Health Care and Child Care Costs in Michigan: How these expenses affect child support calculations under the law in Michigan
[…] By analyzing statutory provisions, administrative guidelines, and key Michigan appellate decisions, this guide aims to clarify how these expenses affect child support in practice.
Under MCL 552.605(2), “The court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau….” This establishes that child support must be calculated in accordance with the Michigan Child Support Formula (MCSF), unless a deviation is justified and explained on the record.
More specifically, MCL 552.605a(2) requires courts to ensure that one or both parents provide health-care coverage for the child if it is “accessible to the child and available to the parent at a reasonable cost.” The same section provides that the court must designate which parent is responsible for coverage and how uninsured expenses are to be divided.