Health Care and Child Care Costs in Michigan: How these expenses affect child support calculations under the law in Michigan
[…] This blog explores how health care and child care costs are treated under Michigan law, how they are integrated into child support orders, and how the courts interpret and apply the relevant rules. By analyzing statutory provisions, administrative guidelines, and key Michigan appellate decisions, this guide aims to clarify how these expenses affect child support in practice.
Under MCL 552.605(2), “The court shall order child support in an amount determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court bureau….” This establishes that child support must be calculated in accordance with the Michigan Child Support Formula (MCSF), unless a deviation is justified and explained on the record.